Loader

Most Exclusive Explorer Yachts Currently Listed for Sale

 

1. OCTOPUS | 126.18m (414’)

Built in 2003, Germany

Asking Price: €295,000,000 EUR

Octopus is the largest explorer yacht in the world and the most recently built yacht of Paul Allen, one of the founders of Microsoft.

Octopus has the capacity for two helicopters at the same time, with landing pads on the aft deck and foredeck. The helipad on the aft deck also has a hangar to store the helicopter away in big seas.

She also has an internal dock, which is perfect for storing the toys that every explorer yacht should have. When the dock is filled with water a 20 metre submarine and a tender of similar size are able to float in and out of their chocks. Once they are secure the water is pumped out before the yacht gets underway.

Paul Allen and the crew of Octopus have been using the yacht as part of an eight year search for a sunken ship. In 2015 they finally discovered the long-lost wreck of Japanese ship Musashi, which sunk during the Second World War.

Builder / naval architecture:Lürssen

Exterior styling:Espen Øino

Interior design:Jonathan Quinn Barnett/Sam Sorgiovanni

 

2. PLANTE NINE | 73.2m (240’2”)

Built in 2018, Italy

Asking Price: 85,000,000 EUR

PLANET NINE, the 73m (240’02”) brand new ice classed explorer yacht, designed by Tim Heywood, has been delivered.  She boasts eight staterooms with two master staterooms on her private Owner’s deck.  With massive volume measuring in at 2,100 GT she is top yacht quality and finished to demanding specifications with a German interior by Fitz, designed by the famous Tino Zervudachi.  She features helicopter landing and garage facilities for an Agusta Grande or similar helicopter and a great beach club.

• PLANET NINE is a bold, new ice class motor yacht designed by Tim Heywood

• She’s equipped with  dynamic positioning and is suitable for global cruising

• Her pool/Jacuzzi on sun deck features a water retention tank

• The guest elevator services Lower, Main, Upper, Wheelhouse and sun decks

• PLANET NINE’S commercial helipad (LY2 annex 6) has a max landing weight 8T and is designed for Augusta Grande dimensionally

but can accommodate heavier

• The deck/hangar facility designed to be capable of handling two helicopters (one in hangar, one on deck)

 

3. Olivia | 70.00m (229’8”)

Built in 1972, Finland

Asking Price: 24,000,000 EUR

Olivia was built as a hydrographical survey vessel for the Russian Navy. She was then converted into an explorer yacht in 2010 by OY Laivateollisuus and Rouvia Road Yacht Design & Construction.

The conversion means that Olivia now has all the toys and technology needed to rival the modern superyacht, including the latest navigational equipment, stabilisers, Jet Skis and a 12-person superyacht spa pool.

She is driven by a single screw Deutz diesel engine, and has an impressive range of more than 9,000 nautical miles.

Olivia’s ice classed hull means she is a true explorer. She is even certified by the Royal Institution of Naval Architects.

Builder / naval architecture: OY Laivateollisuus

Exterior styling / interior design:Rouvia Road Yacht Design & Construction

Former names:Delta Bravo One

 

4. RANGWE | 58.00m (190’4”)

Built in 2017, Germany

Asking Price: 43,500,000 EUR

The design and the construction is highly functional, absolute safety and comfort are the essence of Ranger 58. This yacht is made for explor-ing the world in luxurious style on board a yacht with elegant, timeless lines but with a classic touch.

Some of the principal features are the bridge and observation decks with research area and office, library and seating area next to the wheel-house, whale watching stations and inside and outside observation seating. These features allow all passengers the opportunity to be an active part of the adventure. Whilst sailing, the guests can research the flora and fauna that they might encounter in the lands they visit.

Gear like sport fishing chairs, diving equipment, whale watching stations and separate vehicles such as a helicopter, an all-terrain vehicle (MB – G-Class) and a light weight Akoya aircraft allow the guests to explore every aspect of the expedition.

The RANGER 58 can accommodate up to 14 guests in 7 staterooms including: a master stateroom on the upper deck, 4 VIP and 2 guest staterooms. As with all the yachts designed by TIRANIAN/Egg & Dart ample crew space guarantees perfect service and safety on board whilst the guests enjoy nature in luxurious style. The RANGER 58 can accommodate up to 18 crew in 10 cabins including: a captain cabin, a chief engineer cabin and 8 cabins for the rest of the crew.

 

5. I NOVA | 49.75m (163’3”)

Built in 2013, Greece

Asking Price: 23,495,000 EUR

I NOVA is a dynamic and powerful expedition vessel five years in the making, and a once-in-a-lifetime superyacht. Built to meet her experienced owner’s exacting standards, she was designed for uncompromising adventure.

Setting the standard for the new generation of explorer yachts, I NOVA’s robust exterior is more than matched by her sophisticated interior. Created by renowned designer Cristiano Gatto to match her owner’s vision of the ultimate explorer yacht, I NOVA has a wealth of onboard amenities.

I NOVA was built by Cosmo Explorer in collaboration with Vripack Naval Architects and Van Oossanen Naval Architects, and delivered in 2013. Her strong profile and clean lines are highlighted by a bespoke lighting system and she boasts many unique features for a yacht of her size.

I NOVA is capable of exploring even the most remote regions, thanks to her ice-class. She is stable and reliable with remarkably low engine noise and vibration, and her compact size and huge volume mean she can comfortably explore shallow-water cruising grounds.

 

 

No Comments

Post A Comment